Buy Hibiscus Powder


FacebookTwitterGoogle+Share

Hibiscus-Flower-Powder

Product Code: 27HDFP

Botanical Name:Hibiscus rosasinensis L. Malvaceae

Tamil Name:  Chemparuthi

Other Name: Gurhal

Culinary & Medicinal Uses:

 

Hibiscus dried flower Powder is natural food colour, can be uses in dressing the salad.

Flowers are hypoglycemic , aphrodisiac and used in diabetes, menstrual disorder.

It contains Beta –Sitosterol.

Mix the powder with hot water and palm sugar is good for health.

Leaf juice is used as a poultice for hair growth.

For many diseases (like bleeding, leucorrhoea) plant decoction is used.

Root/bark paste is applied in the case of inflammations.